So here are Noah’s favourite reads. He’s ordered them from top to bottom in the picture, and we’ll take them in reverse order. He’s given a one-word review of each book.
10. Cogheart, Peter Bunzl – Exciting
9. Swallows and Amazons, Arthur Ransome – Gripping
8. A Boy Called Christmas, Matt Haig – Emotional
7. Jinks O’Hare Funfair Repair, Reeves & McIntyre – Magical
6. The Imaginary, A.F. Harrold – Imaginative
5. Aubrey and the Terrible Yoot, Horatio Clare – Innovative
4. Fizzlebert Stump and the Bearded Boy, A.F. Harrold – Hilarious
3. Radio Boy, Christian O’Connell – Heroic
2. The Bus Stop at the End of the World, Dan Anthony – Mythical
1. Wolf Wilder, Katherine Rundell – Adventurous
Some observations: A.F. Harrold makes 2 appearances; there’s no room for Harry Potter (11), Tom Gates (12) or Wimpy Kid (erm, probably 20); two of the authors are Welsh; Swallows and Amazons is clearly the oldest book on the list (1930), swiftly followed by Fizzlebert Stump (2013!); the remaining books have been published since 2014 with numbers 2 and 3 being published this year.